The Message Board For PeterAustinNoto.Com
View Categories > A forum dedicated to movies or shows you have seen > 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Email this to someone
gabofiny       12 YEARS A SLAVE 1-8-2014 6:14 PM
12 YEARS A SLAVE
Overview
User Rating:
Top 250: #84

8.6/10 29,727 votes »
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 209% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Steve McQueen

Writers (WGA):
John Ridley (screenplay)
Solomon Northup (based on "Twelve Years a Slave" by)

Contact:
View company contact information for 12 Years a Slave on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
8 November 2013 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Biography | Drama | History See more »
Tagline:
The extraordinary true story of Solomon Northup
Plot:
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
See more »
Awards:
Nominated for 7 Golden Globes. Another 96 wins & 124 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(301 articles)
'Gravity,' 'Inside Llewyn Davis' Among Cinematography Nominees
(From The Hollywood Reporter. 8 January 2014, 8:30 AM, PST)
12 Years a Slave: our first ever A+
(From The Guardian - Film News. 8 January 2014, 3:20 AM, PST)
BAFTA Unveils Film Nominations
(From Variety - Film News. 7 January 2014, 11:39 PM, PST)

User Reviews:
McQueen's epic is beautiful and tragic anchored by sensational performances... See more (157 total) »

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cast
(in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Chiwetel Ejiofor ... Solomon Northup

Dwight Henry ... Uncle Abram
Dickie Gravois ... Overseer

Bryan Batt ... Judge Turner

Ashley Dyke ... Anna

Kelsey Scott ... Anne Northup

Quvenzhané Wallis ... Margaret Northup

Cameron Zeigler ... Alonzo Northup

Tony Bentley ... Mr. Moon

Scoot McNairy ... Brown

Taran Killam ... Hamilton

Christopher Berry ... Burch

Bill Camp ... Radburn
Mister Mackey Jr. ... Randall

Chris Chalk ... Clemens

Craig Tate ... John

Adepero Oduye ... Eliza

Storm Reid ... Emily

Tom Proctor ... Biddee

Marc Macaulay ... Captain

Vivian Fleming-Alvarez ... Mulatto Woman

Michael K. Williams ... Robert (as Michael Kenneth Williams)

Douglas M. Griffin ... Sailor

John McConnell ... Jonus Ray

Marcus Lyle Brown ... Jasper
Richard Holden ... Fitzgerald

Rob Steinberg ... Parker

Paul Giamatti ... Freeman

Anwan Glover ... Cape

Benedict Cumberbatch ... Ford

James C. Victor ... Buyer (as J.C. Victor)

Liza J. Bennett ... Mistress Ford

Nicole Collins ... Rachel

J.D. Evermore ... Chapin

Paul Dano ... Tibeats

Michael Fassbender ... Edwin Epps

Sarah Paulson ... Mistress Epps

Lupita Nyong'o ... Patsey

Andy Dylan ... Treach

Deneen Tyler ... Phebe

Mustafa Harris ... Sam
Gregory Bright ... Edward
Austin Purnell ... Bob

Thomas Francis Murphy ... Patroller

Andre De'Sean Shanks ... Victim #1 (as Andre Shanks)

Kelvin Harrison ... Victim #2 (as Kelvin Harrison)
Scott Michael Jefferson ... Master Shaw (as Scott M. Jefferson)

Alfre Woodard ... Mistress Shaw
Isaiah Jackson ... Zachary

Garret Dillahunt ... Armsby
Topsy Chapman ... Slave Spiritual Singer 1
Devin Maurice Evans ... Slave Spiritual Singer #2

Brad Pitt ... Bass

Jay Huguley ... Sheriff

Devyn A. Tyler ... Margaret Northup (adult)

Willo Jean-Baptiste ... Margaret's Husband
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jason Ament ... Cooke (uncredited)

Jon Arthur ... Steamboat Crew 1st Mate (uncredited)

Sean Paul Braud ... Lynchman (uncredited)
Blake Burt ... Upper Class Pedestrian (uncredited)
Carroll Burt ... Lower Class Pedestrian (uncredited)
Joseph Randy Causin ... Steamboat Crew (uncredited)

Haylie Creppel ... Child in the Park (uncredited)
Gio Dangadze ... Mickey (uncredited)
Justin Edward Davis ... Saratoga Park Pedestrian (uncredited)

Jim Gunter ... Steamboat Crew 2nd Mate (uncredited)
Emily D. Haley ... Tea Seller (uncredited)
Jim Johnson ... Lower Class Pedestrian (uncredited)
Mark Joyce ... Street Merchant (uncredited)
John C. Klein ... Lumber Mill Customer (uncredited)
Cynthia LeBlanc ... Washington D.C. Pedestrian (uncredited)
Elton LeBlanc ... Hotel Dining Patron (uncredited)
Gerard 'Jerry' Lewis ... Slave Guard (uncredited)
Kevonte Mcdonald ... Slave (uncredited)

Ritchie Montgomery ... Roadman (uncredited)

Myesha-Tiara ... Edwin Epps's Slave (uncredited)

Ruth Negga ... Celeste (uncredited)
Jason Owen ... Safty (uncredited)

Shawn Parsons ... Road Man (uncredited)

Haley Powell ... Slave Girl (uncredited)

Wayne Pére ... Winslow (uncredited)
Erin Rementer ... Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)

Andre Robinson ... Slave Boy (uncredited)

Corrina Roshea ... Slave Buyer (uncredited)

Jarett Shorts ... Hornboy (uncredited)
Chaz Smith ... Cigar Smoker (uncredited)

Tyler Soerries ... Boy Playing in Park (uncredited)
Tre Tureaud ... Saratoga Park Pedestrians (uncredited)

Justin Christopher Vaughn ... Ezra (uncredited)
Bob Walker ... Abolitionist Landowner (uncredited)
Caroline Grace Williamson ... Ford Daughter (uncredited)

Timothy Wyant ... Ford Lumber Buyer (uncredited)

Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Steve McQueen

Writing credits
(WGA)
John Ridley (screenplay by)


Solomon Northup (based on "Twelve Years a Slave" by)


Produced by
Dede Gardner .... producer
Anthony Katagas .... producer
Jeremy Kleiner .... producer
Steve McQueen .... producer
Arnon Milchan .... producer
Brad Pitt .... producer
Bill Pohlad .... producer
John Ridley .... executive producer
Tessa Ross .... executive producer

Original Music by
Hans Zimmer

Cinematography by
Sean Bobbitt (director of photography)

Film Editing by
Joe Walker

Casting by
Francine Maisler

Production Design by
Adam Stockhausen

Art Direction by
David Stein

Set Decoration by
Alice Baker

Costume Design by
Patricia Norris

Makeup Department
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda .... makeup department head
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda .... makeup designer
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda .... special makeup effects artist
Gloria Belz .... additional makeup artist
Nikki I Brown .... makeup artist
Nana Fischer .... hair and makeup designer for Michael Fassbender
Nana Fischer .... personal makeup artist to Michael Fassbender
Marcos Gonzales .... hair additional
LaToya Henderson .... makeup artist
Stacey Herbert .... makeup artist
Jack Lazzaro .... makeup artist
Adruitha Lee .... department head hair
Adruitha Lee .... wigs/hair designer
Nick London .... key makeup artist
Yolanda Mercadel .... hair stylist
Caitlin Murphy Miles .... makeup artist
Erin Moreau .... additional hairstylist
Kat Percy .... hair stylist (as Katherine G. Percy)
LeDiedra Richard-Baldwin .... makeup artist
Amy Wood .... key hair stylist
Rena Grady .... personal makeup artist: Brad Pitt (uncredited)

Production Management
Alissa M. Kantrow .... production supervisor
Anthony Katagas .... unit production manager
James Masi .... post-production supervisor
Alissa M. Kantrow .... unit production manager: additional photography (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Carter .... second assistant director (additional photography)
Nathan Parker .... additional second assistant director
James Roque .... second assistant director
Ann C. Salzer .... first assistant director (additional photography)
Sherman Shelton Jr. .... second second assistant director
Doug Torres .... first assistant director

Art Department
Jason Allard .... gangboss
Jason Ament .... greensperson
Richard Andreotta .... greensperson (as Rick Andreotta)
Jill Broadfoot .... additional buyer
David Henry Buck .... construction foreman
Kenneth Chauvin .... set dresser
Doug Cluff .... charge scenic (as Douglas Cluff)
Carl Counts .... art department coordinator
Walter Dickerson .... set dresser (as Walt Dickerson)
Zachary Dickerson .... set dresser
Mark Digiantommaso .... gangboss (as Mark A. Digiantommaso)
Russ Doyle .... greensperson (as Russell Doyle)
Jude Erny .... scenic artist
Matthew Gatlin .... set designer
Greg Harney .... set dresser
Michael A. Johnson .... leadman
Dan Joy .... scenic foreman
Rob Joy .... greensperson
Joie Todd Kerns .... set dresser
Heather Korman .... property assistant
Michelle Lacayo .... set dresser (as J. Michelle Lacayo)
Kevin C. Lang .... set dresser
Erik Malkovich .... set dresser
Michael S. Martin .... property master
Dudley Merritt .... construction foreman
Natalie Natell .... greensperson
Siobhan O'Brien .... set dresser
Jorin Ostroska .... assistant property master
Grahme Perez .... set dressing buyer
Alixandra Petrovich .... on set dresser
Edward Rezendes .... paint foreman (as Ed Rezendes)
Nick Rippon .... greensperson
David Rotondo .... construction coordinator
Sam Rotondo .... construction production assistant
Shelly Sanchez .... set dresser (as Shelly Moore Sanchez)
Walter Schneider .... set designer
Tom Sola .... general foreman (as Thomas C. Sola)
Carl Sprague .... set designer
Victoria St. Pierre .... on set painter (as Victoria Erny-St. Pierre)
Gordon Thomas .... set dresser
Erik van Haaren .... location foreman
Leia Verner .... art department production assistant
Jim Wallis .... set designer
Taylor Weeks .... scenic artist
Michael Arena .... greensman (uncredited)
Melanie Aymami .... painter (uncredited)
Brian Babineaux .... painter (uncredited)
William Burck .... set dresser (uncredited)
Melisa Coby .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Will Eastin .... graphic designer (uncredited)
Brian Freeman .... carpenter (uncredited)
Paul Giglione .... painter (uncredited)
Billy 'Jilly Bones' Jones .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Daniel E. Kiker .... painter (uncredited)
Thomas Knight .... set dresser (uncredited)
Wesley McMurrian .... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert J. Moore Jr. .... set dresser (uncredited)
Marybeth O'Connor .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jared Pendergrass .... additional property (uncredited)
Brad Quintana .... painter (uncredited)
Garin Sparks .... constructor (uncredited)
Stephanie Wittmann .... art department assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department
Bryan Arenas .... sound consultant: Dolby
Henry Auerbach .... dialogue editor
Ryan Collins .... sound re-recording mixer
Ryan Collins .... supervising sound editor
Brian Dunlop .... foley editor
Kirk Francis .... production sound mixer
Ellen Heuer .... foley artist
Robert Jackson .... supervising sound editor (as Robert C. Jackson)
Robert Jackson .... boom operator
Sang Kim .... assistant sound editor
Nick Kray .... adr mixer
Tim Limer .... mix recordist (as Timothy Limer)
Travis MacKay .... ADR mixer
Chris Navarro .... adr mixer
Jordan O'Neill .... sound consultant: Datastat
A. Josh Reinhardt .... foley mixer (as Joshua Reinhardt)
Leslie Shatz .... sound designer
Leslie Shatz .... sound re-recording mixer
Callie Thurman .... assistant sound editor
Jon Vogl .... sound effects editor
Chris Welcker .... second unit sound mixer
Wade Barnett .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Shayna Brown .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Patrick Christensen .... adr engineer (uncredited)
Gary Day .... sound mixer (uncredited)
Jesse Ehredt .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Judah Getz .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jesse Kees .... sound editor (uncredited)
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jamey Osborne .... additional sound utility (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
Billy Theriot .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Paul Tirone .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Irene Vinader .... foley editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by
James Gorman .... special effects foreman
Matthew A. Hahn .... special effects technician (as Matt Hahn)
David Nash .... special effects coordinator
Jonathan Cappel .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Matthew Brady Harris .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Mark Hava .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Mik Kastner .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Matt Zaff .... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by
Anthony S. Castro .... compositor: Wildfire Post NOLA (as Anthony Castro)
Andrey Drogobetski .... lead visual effects compositor: Wildfire Post NOLA
Victor Manuel Fernandez .... compositor: Wildfire Post NOLA (as Victor Fernandez)
Rocco Gioffre .... lead matte painter: Wildfire Post NOLA
Elbert Irving IV .... visual effects coordinator: Wildfire Post NOLA
Chris LeDoux .... digital effects supervisor: Crafty Apes
Tim LeDoux .... visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes
Greg-Paul Malone .... flame artist: Wildfire Post NOLA
Katie McCall .... visual effects coordinator: Wildfire Post NOLA
Lauren Ritchie .... visual effects producer: Wildfire Post NOLA
Dottie Starling .... visual effects supervisor: Wildfire Post NOLA
Andrew Stillinger .... compositor: Wildfire Post NOLA
Ligia Weibelt .... roto/2d: Wildfire Post NOLA
Steven Young .... assistant production coordinator: Wildfire Post NOLA
Mark LeDoux .... digital compositor: Crafty Apes (uncredited)
Jason Sanford .... visual effects producer: Crafty Apes (uncredited)

Stunts
Jason Ament .... stunt performer
Nicoye Banks .... stunt performer
Tim Bell .... stunt performer
Tiffany J. Billiot .... stunt performer (as Tiffany Jackson Billiot)
Sean Paul Braud .... stunt performer
Chris Bryant .... stunt performer
Alan D'Antoni .... stunt performer
Andy Dylan .... stunt coordinator
Chris J. Fanguy .... stunt performer (as Chris Fanguy)
Christian J. Fletcher .... stunt rigger
Jeff Galpin .... stunt performer
Lex D. Geddings .... stunt coordinator (as Lex Geddings)
Thirl Haston .... stunt performer (as Thirl R. Haston)
Kortney Manns .... stunt performer (as Kortney T. Manns)
Michael Ortiz .... stunt performer
Steven Ritzi .... stunt coordinator
Kerry Rossall .... stunt performer
Dother Sykes .... stunt performer (as Dother Sykes IV)
Aaron V. Williamson .... stunt performer (as Aaron Williamson)
John Zimmerman .... stunt performer

BUZZ       WOW 9-15-2014 8:13 PM
J Stone       12 years a slave 4-20-2019 11:06 AM
Peter Austin noto       Paustinnoto@gmail.com 8-17-2019 7:44 PM
All times are MT (US).
All dates are in Month-Day-Year format.
Go to: