The Message Board For PeterAustinNoto.Com
View Categories > A forum dedicated to movies or shows you have seen > For Love Of The Game on TV 1999
Email this to someone
Acorn       For Love Of The Game on TV 1999 8-9-2010 9:24 PM
Play ball, good, played out every moment soooooo
dramatic
Acorn       For Love Of The Game on TV 1999 8-9-2010 9:27 PM
Overview
User Rating:

6.2/10 13,514 votes »
Your Rating:

Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10 (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter:
Down 54% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Sam Raimi

Writers (WGA):
Michael Shaara (novel)
Dana Stevens (screenplay)

Contact:
View company contact information for For Love of the Game on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 September 1999 (USA)
Genre:
Drama | Romance | Sports
Tagline:
Billy Chapel must choose between the woman he loves and the game he lives for.
Plot:
A washed up pitcher flashes through his career.
Plot Keywords:
Baseball | Detroit Tigers | New York Yankees | Bronx New York City | Yankee Stadium Bronx New York City
Awards:
6 nominations
NewsDesk:
(16 articles)
Feature Length Mega Man Film Made By Mega Fans
(From GameRant. 10 May 2010, 2:33 PM, PDT)
The Baseball Movie All-Star Team
(From Screen Rant. 29 March 2010, 8:28 AM, PDT)
When Viral Marketing Goes Wrong
(From IFC. 16 November 2009, 9:56 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
9 on a scale of 10 See more (205 total) »
ast
(in credits order)

Kevin Costner ... Billy Chapel

Kelly Preston ... Jane Aubrey

John C. Reilly ... Gus Sinski

Jena Malone ... Heather Aubrey

Brian Cox ... Gary Wheeler

Addie Daddio ... Waitress

J.K. Simmons ... Frank Perry (as JK Simmons)
Vin Scully ... Himself

Steve Lyons ... Himself

Carmine Giovinazzo ... Ken Strout (as Carmine D. Giovinazzo)
Bill E. Rogers ... Davis Birch (as Bill Rogers)

Hugh Ross ... Mike Udall
Domenick Lombardozzi ... Tow Truck Driver
Arnetia Walker ... Airport Bartender
Larry Joshua ... Yankee Fan in Bar
Greer Barnes ... Mickey Hart
Scott Bream ... Brian Whitt
Jose Mota ... Jose Garcia
Earl Johnson ... Marcus Random
Chris Lemonis ... Lee Giordano
Jesse Ibarra ... Dennis Skinner
Pedro Swann ... Juan Vasquez
Michael Rivera ... Jimmy Pena
Dave Eiland ... Relief Pitcher
Joe Lisi ... Pete
Jim Colborn ... 3rd Base Coach
Paul Bradshaw ... Tiger Pitching Coach
Gene Kirley ... Tiger Bench Coach

Chris Fischer ... Detroit Tiger

Jon M. McDonnell ... Detroit Tiger
Barry Bradford ... Detroit Tiger

Kevin Craig West ... Detroit Tiger
Wes Said Drake ... Detroit Tiger

Luis Moro ... Detroit Tiger

Michael Papajohn ... Sam Tuttle

John Darjean Jr. ... Jonathan Warble
Donzell McDonald ... Lenny Howell
Scott Pose ... Matt Crane
Vick Brown ... Jesus Cabrillo
Chris Ashby ... Nardini
Bill Masse ... Mike Robinson
Mike Buddie ... Jack Spellman
Eric Knowles ... Ted Franklin
Ricky Ledee ... Ruiz
Juan Nieves ... Francisco Delgado
Augie Garrido ... Yankee Manager
Rick Reed ... Home Plate Umpire
Rich Garcia ... 1st Base Umpire
Jerry Crawford ... 2nd Base Umpire
Bob Sheppard ... Yankee Stadium Announcer (as Robert Leo Sheppard)
Eddie Layton ... Yankee Stadium Organist
Robinson Frank Adu ... Locker Room Attendant
T. Sean Ferguson ... Heckler
Victor Colicchio ... Heckler
David Mucci ... Heckler

Jacob Reynolds ... Wheeler's Nephew
Maurice Shrog ... Yankee Stadium Usher

Karen Williams ... Kisha Birch
Tracy Middendorf ... Blonde Player's Wife
William Newman ... Fitch
P.J. Barry ... Waldorf Doorman
Frank Girardeau ... Waldorf Bellhop
Caterina Zapponi ... Waldorf Singer
Monty Alexander ... Waldorf Pianist

Daniel Dae Kim ... E.R. Doctor

Judith Drake ... E.R. Nurse
Bill Vincent ... X-Ray Technician
Bill Costner ... Mr. Chapel
Sharon Costner ... Mrs. Chapel (as Sharon Rae Costner)
Mark Thomason ... Billy's Father in Early Years

Laura Cayouette ... Masseuse

Christopher Cousins ... Ian

Ted Raimi ... Gallery Doorman

Michael Emerson ... Gallery Doorman

Shelly Desai ... Taxi Driver

Lucinda Clare ... Airline Ticket Agent (as Lucinda Faraldo)

Ed Morgan ... Man at Cafe
Brian Donald Hickey ... Autograph Seeker
Tracy Perry ... Autograph Seeker

Michael Neeley ... Horseback Cop
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Carl Burrows ... Cunningham (as Edward Burrows)
David Mitchell Evans ... Airport Bar Patron (unconfirmed)
Ken Farnell ... Taxi driver

Tracy Howe ... Cabbie (unconfirmed)

Mark Adrian ... Yankee Fan (uncredited)

Jennifer Bailey ... Flight Attendant (uncredited)
Allison Baker ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)
Tom Bezas ... Young Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Jani Blom ... Drunk Guy (uncredited)
David Bookbinder ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Barry Brandt ... Billy's Brother (uncredited)

Chuck Bunting ... Yankees Fan (uncredited)
James H. Burns ... Baseball Scout (uncredited)
Todd Carroll ... Yankee Player (uncredited)

Stéphanye Dussud ... Detroit Tiger's Wife (uncredited)
Phil Faicco ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Caroline Fogarty ... Waitress (uncredited)

Guy Guglielmi ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Phil Hawn ... Fan in Airport Lounge (uncredited)

David G. Knappe ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)

Sheila Lussier ... Baseball Player's Wife (uncredited)
Taylor McCall ... Baseball Fan (uncredited)
John McEwan ... Stadium Spectator (uncredited)
Seth William Meier ... Brian Whelan (uncredited)

Dominic Pace ... Aravalo (uncredited)
Michael C. Pierce ... Relief Pitcher Lovett (uncredited)
Bobby Plasencia ... Yankees Fan (uncredited)

Stu 'Large' Riley ... Richard (uncredited)

Tait Smith ... Frat Boy (uncredited)
Robert Stepanek ... Yankee Fan (uncredited)
John B. Sterling ... Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Laurent St. Pierre ... Maitre D' (uncredited)
Al Thompson ... Pete (uncredited)
Molly Torrence ... Principle (uncredited)

Joseph Tudisco ... Yankee Fan (uncredited)
Tom Ward ... Yankees Bench Manager (uncredited)

Geoff Witcher ... Detroit Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)



Directed by
Sam Raimi

Writing credits
(WGA)
Michael Shaara (novel)


Dana Stevens (screenplay)


Produced by
Marc Abraham .... executive producer
Armyan Bernstein .... producer
Ronald M. Bozman .... executive producer (as Ron Bozman)
Amy Robinson .... producer

Original Music by
Basil Poledouris

Cinematography by
John Bailey (director of photography)

Film Editing by
Eric L. Beason
Arthur Coburn

Casting by
Lynn Kressel

Production Design by
Neil Spisak

Art Direction by
Steve Arnold
James C. Feng

Set Decoration by
Carolyn Cartwright
Karen O'Hara

Costume Design by
Judianna Makovsky

Makeup Department
Elle Elliott .... hair stylist: Mr. Costner
Kris Evans .... makeup supervisor
Bernadette Mazur .... makeup supervisor
Francisco X. Pérez .... makeup artist: Mr. Costner (as Frank Perez)

Production Management
Debbi Bossi .... post-production supervisor
Harvey Waldman .... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Stacey Beneville .... assistant director
Anne Carroll .... dga trainee
Bac DeLorme .... second second assistant director
T. Sean Ferguson .... assistant director: New York
Louis Guerra .... second second assistant director
Eric Heffron .... first assistant director
Richard Oswald .... second assistant director
Alexandra E. Perce .... assistant director: second unit
David K. Riebel .... assistant director
David Stephan .... second unit director
Basti Van Der Woude .... assistant director
Eric Yellin .... additional second second assistant director

Art Department
Yarek Alfer .... head sculptor
Julie Aquino .... art department assistant
JoAnn Atwood .... on-set dresser
Bruce Bellamy .... set dresser
Shane Buckallew .... plasterer
John Bullard .... propmaker gangboss
Philip Canfield .... lead man
Scott Canfield .... set dresser
Kyung W. Chang .... assistant art director
David B. Clark .... paint foreman
Peter C. Clarke .... property master
Lauren Doner .... scenic artist
Jennifer Engel .... props
Mark Gantt .... assistant property master
Hank Giardina .... paint supervisor
Jonathan Graham .... key construction grip: New York
Ryan Handt .... constuction propmaker: Los Angeles
Mark Harrington .... props (as Mark C. Harrington)
Laura Iler .... props
Greg Izzo .... set dresser
Jacqueline Jacobson Scarfo .... assistant set decorator (as Jacqueline Jacobson)
Steven Kerlagon .... paint foreman
Martin Lasowitz .... property master
Jeffrey Lynch .... storyboard artist
P.K. MacCarthy .... storyboard artist
Andrew Menzies .... set designer
Eric M. Metzger .... props
Nick Miller .... construction coordinator
Michael O'Donnell .... set dresser
Michael Parmelee .... set dresser
Addison Pettit .... graphic designer
Wendy Richardson .... art coordinator
Jeff Shewbert .... propmaker
Chris Snyder .... construction coordinator
Keith Stalker .... construction gangboss
Keith Stalker .... gang boss propmaker
Sally Thornton .... set designer
Jorge A. Yazji .... set decorating department assistant
David Brace .... set dresser swing (uncredited)

Sound Department
Kelly Cabral .... sound supervisor
Richard Dwan Jr. .... adr editor
Richard Dwan Jr. .... dialogue editor
Frank Fleming .... sound recordist
Keith Gardner .... boom operator
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Fred Johnston .... utility sound
Gregg Landaker .... sound mixer
Jennifer L. Mann .... adr supervisor
Steve Maslow .... sound mixer
Glenn T. Morgan .... location sound recordist
Ed Novick .... sound mixer (as Edward Novick)
Christopher O'Donnell .... boom operator
Mark Ormandy .... additional sound
Perry Robertson .... sound editor
Peter Schneider .... utility sound
Wylie Stateman .... supervising sound editor
Lauren Stephens .... dialogue editor
Lauren Stephens .... sound editor
Victoria Lee Thoma-Bowes .... utility sound technician (as Victoria Lee Thoma)
Jon Title .... sound designer
Karl Wasserman .... boom operator
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist
Greg Zimmerman .... foley recordist

Special Effects by
Mark Bero .... special effects coordinator
Al Di Sarro .... special effects coordinator
Matthew Giaquinto .... special effects: ambient weather effects
Thomas Rasada .... special effects technician

Visual Effects by
Jonathan Alvord .... Avid editor
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski .... motion & tracking supervisor: Cinesite
John Bozzalla .... production assistant
Constance Bracewell .... lead animator
Shawn Broes .... visual effects editor
Kelly Bumbarger .... digital compositor
John Cassella .... tracking artist
Gregory Creaser .... digital timer: Pacific Title
Erin M. Cullen .... roto artist
Tim T. Cunningham .... visual effects: Cinesite
Matt Dessero .... digital compositor
Peter Donen .... visual effects supervisor
Miller Drake .... visual effects co-supervisor
Fortunato Frattasio .... visual effects
Tim Gibbons .... digital compositor
Brian Hanable .... digital effects compositor
Rob Hodgson .... digital effects supervisor
Christopher Ivins .... digital effects compositor
Joanne Ladolcetta .... rotoscoper: Cinesite
Vincent Lavares .... digital asset manager: Cinesite
Gregory D. Liegey .... visual effects composite artist
Anthony Mabin .... senior digital effects compositor: CFC/Manex
Matt Magnolia .... visual effects editorial: CFC/MVFX
Sarah Moore .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Jason Piccioni .... compositing supervisor
Janet Quen .... digital effects compositor
Sheldon Ramones .... technical assistant
Linda Schubell-Sundlin .... assistant effects editor
Thomas J. Smith .... digital effects supervisor
Tomme B. Stanley .... digital artist
David Stephan .... storyboard artist
Jonathan F. Styrlund .... visual effects producer
Jon Tanimoto .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Doug Tubach .... digital compositor
Pat Tubach .... compositor
Jeff Wells .... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Bob Wiatr .... digital effects compositor
Ian Wosiski .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Christopher Dusendschon .... Panavision main title optical compositor: THDX (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon .... in-show optical process and effects compositor: THDX (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon .... optical element Hazeltine colorist: THDX (uncredited)
Steven Emmert .... optical compositor: THDX (uncredited)
Matt Linder .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kama Moiha .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kenny Roy .... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts
Michael Borzello .... stunt double: John C. Reilly
Christopher Doyle .... stunt coordinator
John Escobar .... stunt driver
Spice Williams-Crosby .... stunt double: Kelly Preston (as Spice Williams)

Camera and Electrical Department
Phil Abraham .... director of photography: second unit
Ken W. Ballantine .... lighting technician
Mike Bonnaud .... lamp operator
Meredith Collins .... second assistant camera
Gary Dagg .... key grip
James J. Ferris .... electrician
Samuel G. Friedman .... electrician
Ben Glass .... still photographer
Fred Goodich .... director of photography: second unit
Roger Kimpton .... grip
Sal Lanza .... key grip
Vincent Lanza .... grip
Lorna Leslie .... camera loader: Los Angeles
Patrick J. McIntyre .... camera operator: video camera
Matthew Moriarty .... assistant camera
Mike Moyer .... gaffer
David W. Nims .... grip
David Norris .... camera operator: Wescam camera, New York
John Pedone .... electrician
Chris Rosen .... electrician
Monty Rowan .... camera operator
Brooke Stanford .... rigging electrician
Larissa Supplitt .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Giovanni Zelko .... set lighting technician

Casting Department
Susie Farris .... casting associate
Barbara Harris .... voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Pattie J. Barbosa .... costumer
Cynthia Black .... set costumer
Marta Font .... costumer
Anne Gorman .... wardrobe
Estella Marie .... seamstress
Roseann Milano .... additional wardrobe
Marcia Patten .... costumer
Barnaby Smith .... key set costumer
Tom Soluri .... set costumer

Editorial Department
James Gavin Bedford .... editor: title sequence
Daniel Craven .... assistant editor
Patrick Gallagher .... assistant editor: avid
Nancy Novack .... second assistant editor: New York
Michael Rafferty .... assistant editor
Javier Salinas .... apprentice editor: New York
Adrianna Valencia .... post-production assistant
Sean Valla .... first assistant editor

Music Department
Michael K. Bauer .... assistant music editor
Dick Bernstein .... music editor
Tim Boyle .... score mixer
James Burt .... assistant music editor
Johnny Caruso .... music editor
Mi Chaing .... film score producer
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Jim Dunbar .... music consultant
Thomas Golubic .... music coordinator
Danny Holloway .... music consultant
Yvonne McDonald .... music coordinator
Christopher S. Parker .... music clearances
Basil Poledouris .... conductor
Basil Poledouris .... orchestrator
G. Marq Roswell .... music supervisor
Curtis Roush .... music editor
Steven Scott Smalley .... orchestrator
Steve Forman .... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department
Ken Farnell .... driver
Keith D. Fisher .... transportation co-captain
Charles Montgomery .... driver
Terry R. Owens .... production driver
Aaron Skalka .... transportation coordinator
Richard Vincent .... driver
Michael Young .... transportation captain
Alberto Coto .... driver (uncredited)

Other crew
Tamsin Anstey .... assistant accountant
Tamara Bally .... production accountant
Tyson Bidner .... location assistant
Maria T. Bierniak .... location manager
Nathaniel Bonini .... location manager: re-shoot
Felicia Brokaw .... production assistant
Maurice Cabrera .... parking coordinator
Candice D. Campos .... assistant production coordinator
Al Cerullo .... helicopter pilot
Denise Collins .... location scout
Grant Curtis .... assistant: Mr. Raimi
Eric M. Cyphers .... production assistant
Shirley Davis .... production coordinator: additional photography, New York
Douglas Dresser .... assistant location manager
Albert Epps .... key assistant location manager
Dina Farnell .... production coordinator
John Fedynich .... location manager
Pablo Ferro .... title designer: main titles
Courtney Henley-Anderson .... production secretary
Andy Hernandez .... production assistant
Ryan Hintz .... post-production accountant
Claudio Jacobells .... production assistant
Timothy S. Kane .... production assistant
Richie Kawamoto .... production assistant
Michael Kehoe .... craft service: Aspen/Los Angeles
Tony Kerum .... caterer
Rob Koehn .... production assistant
Meaghan F. McLaughlin .... production assistant
Julia Morgan .... production assistant
Liz Newman .... production coordinator: New York
Stuart Nicolai .... location assistant
Chris Perkel .... production assistant
Wayne Petrucelli .... security coordinator
Judy Pursley .... assistant accountant
Alexis Radogost-Givens .... accounting clerk
Demian Resnick .... location assistant
Matt Smith .... assistant baseball coordinator
Jeffrey D. Stevens .... key medic
Joni Tackette .... crowd extras assistant coordinator
Mark Thomason .... photo double
Mark Thomason .... stand-in
Melinka Thompson-Godoy .... assistant: Ms. Robinson
Ajamu Walker .... production assistant
Troy Waters .... marine coordinator
Amy L. Weinblum .... production assistant
Adam T. Weisinger .... production assistant
Debi West .... payroll accountant
Jenni Wieland .... second assistant accountant
Michael Espinosa .... production assistant (uncredited)
Randee Lynne Jensen .... creative assistant (uncredited)
Steve Lee .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kevin McKeever .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kevin McNamara .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nelson Pereyra .... production assistant (uncredited)


Production Companies
Universal Pictures (presents)
Beacon Pictures
Tig Productions
Mirage Enterprises
Distributors
United International Pictures (UIP) (2000) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
United International Pictures (UIP) (2000) (Germany) (theatrical)
United International Pictures (UIP) (2000) (France) (theatrical)
United International Pictures (UIP) (2000) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
Universal Pictures (1999) (USA) (theatrical)
Argentina Video Home (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
Net5 (2003) (Netherlands) (TV) (first national airing)
Universal Home Entertainment (2000) (USA) (DVD)
Universal Home Entertainment (2000) (USA) (video) (laserdisc)
Universal Pictures Benelux (2000) (Netherlands) (VHS) (rental)
Universal Pictures Benelux (2003) (Netherlands) (DVD)
Universal Pictures Benelux (2003) (Netherlands) (VHS) (retail)
Special Effects
CFC/MVFX
Cinesite (Hollywood)
Hammerhead Productions (visual effects)
Other Companies
Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment camera cranes
Lightnin' Production Rentals transportation equipment
MCA Records soundtrack
Movie Movers star trailers
Movie Movers transportation
Pacific Studios Inc. chromatrans background
Transportation Resources transportation equipment
Billy Chapel       paustinnoto@gmail.com 10-28-2018 1:05 PM
j lo       paustinnoto@gmail.com 10-28-2018 1:34 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KFfuQ2264Ys
Fedatanko       paustinnoto@gmail.com 10-28-2018 1:45 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KFfuQ2264Ys
1:44 in . haven't you ever love anything that much
Billy Chapel       paustinnoto@gmail.com 11-12-2018 12:35 PM
Billy Chapel may refer to: . Billy Chapel (character), title character of the book For Love of the Game by Michael Shaara Billy Chapel (figure skater), American ice skater, in the United States Figure Skating

He is a fictional character from the movie "For Love of the Game" and Chapel is played by Kevin Costner.

Also Costner actually threw every pitch in the game.
Billy Chapel       paustinnoto@gmail.com 11-12-2018 2:50 PM
https://www.facebook.com/178293716455707/photos/a.179789119639500/179796852972060/?type=3&theater
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KFfuQ2264Ys
1:44 in . haven't you ever love anything that much — at Noto, Sicilia, Italia.
bogart peter       it goes from this 4-9-2019 09:01 AM
to

life is a circle
havent you ever love anything that much       havent you ever love anything that much 5-6-2019 2:35 PM
haven't you ever love anything that much
i love       i love 5-11-2019 3:16 PM
i love
Peter Austin noto       Paustinnoto@gmail.com 8-17-2019 7:49 PM
All times are MT (US).
All dates are in Month-Day-Year format.
Go to: