The Message Board For PeterAustinNoto.Com
View Categories > A forum dedicated to movies or shows you have seen > Funny Farm
Email this to someone
grover cleveland       Funny Farm 3-6-2015 5:15 PM
Overview
User Rating:
6.0/10 13,754 votes »
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 22% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
George Roy Hill
Writers:
Jay Cronley (book)
Jeffrey Boam (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Funny Farm on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
3 June 1988 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Comedy | Drama See more »
Tagline:
Chevy Chase finds life in the country isn't what it's cracked up to be!
Plot:
When Andy and Elizabeth buy a farm in Vermont, they can't imagine the trouble that awaits them. Andy... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
See more »
NewsDesk:
(10 articles)
Angela Barnes: the salty standup mentored by Sarah Millican
(From The Guardian - TV News. 6 October 2014, 6:30 AM, PDT)
Fun trailer for The Grand Seduction with Brendan Gleeson & Taylor Kitsch
(From JoBlo. 24 April 2014, 6:41 AM, PDT)
Merry Christmas From the Movies: The Mashup
(From NextMovie. 20 December 2012, 10:00 AM, PST)
User Reviews:
Chevy's Best Film See more (74 total) »
Cast (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Chevy Chase ... Andy Farmer
Madolyn Smith Osborne ... Elizabeth Farmer (as Madolyn Smith)
Kevin O'Morrison ... Sheriff Ledbetter

Joseph Maher ... Michael Sinclair
Jack Gilpin ... Bud Culbertson
Caris Corfman ... Betsy Culbertson
William Severs ... Newspaper Editor

Mike Starr ... Crocker

Glenn Plummer ... Mickey
William Duell ... Old Character
Helen Lloyd Breed ... Old Operator
Kit Le Fever ... Young Operator (as Le Fevre)

Dakin Matthews ... Marion Corey Jr.
William Newman ... Gus Lotterhand

Alice Drummond ... Mrs. Ethel Dinges
Brad Sullivan ... Brock

Nesbitt Blaisdell ... Hank

George Buck ... Peterbrook
Audrie Neenan ... Ivy (as Audrie J. Neenan)
MacIntyre Dixon ... Mayor Barclay (as Macintye Dixon)

Bill Fagerbakke ... Lon Criterion
Nicholas Wyman ... Dirk Criterion

Raynor Scheine ... Oates
Peter Boyden ... Reporter
Reg E. Cathey ... Reporter
Dan Desmond ... Reporter
Don Plumley ... Reporter
Brett Miller ... Teenager
Jamie Meyer ... Teenager
David Woodberry ... Ike
Kevin Murphy ... Ewell
Dennis Barr ... First Base Coach
Barbara Baker ... Woman in Stands
David Williams ... Marcus
Steve Jonas ... Driving Instructor
Russell Bletzer ... Councilman
Evelyn McLean ... Caroler
Steven John ... Caroler
Robert Conner ... Caroler
Judson Duncan ... Caroler
Alison Hannas ... Caroler
Robert Ingram ... Caroler
Mary Johnson ... Caroler
Kristin Kellom ... Caroler
Paul Link ... Caroler
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Kevin Conway ... Crum Petree, the Mailman (uncredited)
Hans Cozzens ... Christmas Caroler (uncredited)

Sarah Michelle Gellar ... Elizabeth's Student (uncredited)
Darren Higgins ... Boy with Deer (uncredited)
Fabio May ... Townie (uncredited)

Diane Yang ... Elizabeth's Student (uncredited)

Directed by
George Roy Hill

Writing credits
Jay Cronley (book)

Jeffrey Boam (screenplay)

Produced by
Bruce Bodner .... executive producer
Robert Crawford Jr. .... producer (as Robert L. Crawford)
Patrick Kelley .... executive producer

Original Music by
Elmer Bernstein

Cinematography by
Miroslav Ondrícek (director of photography) (as Miroslav Ondricek)

Film Editing by
Alan Heim

Casting by
Marion Dougherty

Production Design by
Henry Bumstead

Set Decoration by
James W. Payne (as Jim Payne)

Costume Design by
Ann Roth

Makeup Department
Lee Harman .... makeup artist
Craig Lyman .... makeup artist
Kaye Pownall .... hair stylist

Production Management
George Goodman .... unit production manager
Lee Haas .... unit production manager: New York

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael D. Moore .... second unit director (as Mickey Moore)
Princess O'Mahoney .... second assistant director (as Princess McLean)
Michael Rapley .... second second assistant director
Liz Ryan .... second assistant director: New York
Jim Van Wyck .... first assistant director
Robert E. Warner .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department
Judy Cammer .... set designer
Gerard Cubero .... leadman (as Gerard M. Cubero)
Mike Cunningham .... assistant property master
Robert DePatis .... construction coordinator (as Bob DePatis)
Henry Larrecq .... assistant art director
Michael Ross .... property master
Carol Winstead Wood .... production illustrator
Yarek Alfer .... head sculptor (uncredited)
Paul W. Gorfine .... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department
Deborah Dawson .... assistant adr editor
Lee Dichter .... sound re-recording mixer
Clark King .... sound mixer
Richard Kite .... boom operator
Hal Levinsohn .... adr editor (as Harold Levinsohn)
Eytan Mirsky .... assistant sound editor
Sanford Rackow .... sound editor
Dan Sable .... supervising sound editor
Ahmad Shirazi .... sound editor
Dana Stefenson .... assistant sound editor
Neil L. Kaufman .... sound editor (uncredited)
Mel Zelniker .... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by
Peter Albiez .... special effects coordinator
Albert Delgado .... special effects (as Al Delgado)
A.J. Thrasher .... special effects

Visual Effects by
Albert Whitlock .... matte consultant (uncredited)

Stunts
Cliff Cudney .... stunts
Lisa Dalton .... stunts (as Lisa Loving)
John Patrick McLaughlin .... stunts
Hugh Aodh O'Brien .... stunts
Don Picard .... stunts
George Robotham .... stunts
John Robotham .... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department
Bobby Brown .... assistant camera: second unit (as Robert Brown)
Greg Coelho .... assistant chief lighting technician
Raymond Fortune .... electrician
Robert E. Gaynor .... dolly grip (as Bob Gaynor)
Richard C. Kratina .... camera operator: second unit (as Richard Kratina)
Robert Miller Jr. .... second grip
Gary Muller .... first assistant camera
Tom Priestley Jr. .... camera operator (as Tom Priestley)
Andrew Priestley .... second assistant camera (as Andy Priestley)
Richard Quinlan .... chief lighting technician (as Dick Quinlan)
Ed Quinn .... key grip
Jürgen Vollmer .... still photographer (as Jurgen Vollmer)
Glenn Corbett .... best boy (uncredited)
Alex Rodriguez .... lighting technician (uncredited)
William M. Weberg .... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department
Barbara Greenhoe .... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eddie Marks .... costumer
Marilyn Matthews .... costumer

Editorial Department
John Hill .... assistant film editor (as John Andrew Hill)
Mark Livolsi .... assistant film editor

Music Department
Kathy Durning .... supervising music editor
Dan Wallin .... music scoring mixer
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Patrick Russ .... orchestrator (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department
Edward Iacobelli .... transportation captain:
franc3e       Criterion brothers in funny farm 6-6-2019 2:46 PM
Peter Criterion
All times are MT (US).
All dates are in Month-Day-Year format.
Go to: