The Message Board For PeterAustinNoto.Com
View Categories > A forum dedicated to movies or shows you have seen > Tin Cup
Email this to someone
INDEX       Tin Cup 8-3-2014 6:05 PM
Overview
User Rating:
6.3/10 32,285 votes »
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Ron Shelton
Writers (WGA):
John Norville (written by) and
Ron Shelton (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Tin Cup on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 August 1996 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Comedy | Drama | Romance | Sport See more »
Tagline:
Golf pro. Love amateur.
Plot:
A washed up golf pro working at a driving range tries to qualify for the US Open in order to win the heart of his succesful rival's girlfriend. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
See more »
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
(82 articles)
Witness The Kevival: Costner Returns In ’3 Days To Kill’
(From The Hollywood News. 26 June 2014, 2:59 AM, PDT)
The 101 Best Sports Movies of All Time
(From Moviefone. 20 April 2014, 5:00 AM, PDT)
Kevin Costner’s 14 Most Costneresque Sports-Movie Truisms
(From Vulture. 16 April 2014, 6:45 AM, PDT)
User Reviews:
A viewing pleasure See more (70 total) »
Cast
(in credits order) (verified as complete)

Kevin Costner ... Roy McAvoy

Rene Russo ... Dr. Molly Griswold

Don Johnson ... David Simms

Cheech Marin ... Romeo Posar

Linda Hart ... Doreen

Dennis Burkley ... Earl

Rex Linn ... Dewey

Lou Myers ... Clint

Richard Lineback ... Curt

George Perez ... Jose

Mickey Jones ... Turk

Michael Milhoan ... Boone

Gary McCord ... Himself
Craig Stadler ... Himself
Peter Jacobsen ... Himself
Jim Nantz ... CBS Announcer
Ken Venturi ... CBS Announcer
Ben Wright ... CBS Announcer
Frank Chirkinian ... Himself - CBS Coordinating Producer

Lance Barrow ... CBS Director
Brian Hammons ... Golf Channel Announcer #1
Mike Ritz ... Golf Channel Announcer #2
Peter Kostis ... Golf Channel Reporter

Jimmy Roberts ... ESPN Reporter
George Michael ... Host of the Sports Machine
Kris Ancira ... Golden Tassel Dancer
Sharyn McCreedy ... Golden Tassel Waitress
Gregory Avellone ... Man Behind the Ropes
Kevin Wilson ... Mickelson's Caddie
Susan A. Cabral ... Patient in Exit Room
Del Roy ... Local Qualifier Starter
Sanford Gibbons ... Local Qualifier Official
Irina Gasanova ... 19th Hole Waitress
Bill Caplan ... US Open Starter

Sharon Costner ... Grandmother with Dog

Bill Costner ... Grandfather with Dog

Joe Costner ... Grandchild

Rob Harris ... Simms' Agent

Nick Kiriazis ... Guy at Bar #1

Tom Todoroff ... Guy at Bar #2
Frederick Lewis ... Guy at Bar #3

Jess King ... Guy at Bar #4
Harold G. Herthum ... Bartender (as Harold Herthum)
William Utay ... Roy's Stand-in #1 (as Will Utay)
Allan Malamud ... U.S. Open Reporter
Melissa Young ... Beautiful Blonde
Steven 'Sven' Lewison ... Simms' Caddie
Brad Britton ... Jacobsen's Caddie
Corey Pavin ... PGA Tour Golfer
Phil Mickelson ... PGA Tour Golfer

Fred Couples ... PGA Tour Golfer
Jerry Pate ... PGA Tour Golfer
Lee Janzen ... PGA Tour Golfer
Billy Mayfair ... PGA Tour Golfer
Steve Elkington ... PGA Tour Golfer
John Cook ... PGA Tour Golfer

Andrew Magee ... PGA Tour Golfer

David Ogrin ... PGA Tour Golfer
John Mahaffey ... PGA Tour Golfer

Jeff Maggert ... PGA Tour Golfer

D.A. Weibring ... PGA Tour Golfer
Blaine McCallister ... PGA Tour Golfer
Tom Purtzer ... PGA Tour Golfer

Bruce Lietzke ... PGA Tour Golfer

Tommy Armour III ... PGA Tour Golfer
Gregory Buff White ... PGA Tour Golfer
Mike Standly ... PGA Tour Golfer

Jim McLean ... PGA Tour Golfer

Howard Twitty ... PGA Tour Golfer

Amy Alcott ... PGA Tour Golfer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Gillian Doyle

Charlotte Biggs ... Golf Spectator (uncredited)
Charles Barton Bollfrass ... Bissell's Caddy (uncredited)

Kevin Bowe ... Waffle House Waiter (uncredited)

James Cotner ... Golf Fan (uncredited)
Margaret Dane ... Golf Spectator (uncredited)

Nikki Giavasis ... US Open Spectator (uncredited)

William E. Johnson III ... Extra (uncredited)

Will Klipstine ... Rival Caddie (uncredited)
Johnny Miller ... Himself (uncredited)
Barrett Rakestraw ... Houston Gallery Member (uncredited)

Jennifer Sciole ... 19th Hole Waitress (uncredited)

Graham Sibley ... Guard (uncredited)

Barry Strickland ... Spectator (uncredited)
Mark Thomason ... Cop at U.S. Open Entry Gate (uncredited)

Darren VanCleef ... Caddy (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Ron Shelton

Writing credits
(WGA)
John Norville (written by) and
Ron Shelton (written by)

Produced by
Kellie Davis .... associate producer
Gary Foster .... producer
Karin Freud .... associate producer
David V. Lester .... producer (as David Lester)
Arnon Milchan .... executive producer

Original Music by
William Ross

Cinematography by
Russell Boyd

Film Editing by
Kimberly Ray
Paul Seydor

Casting by
Ed Johnston
Victoria Thomas

Production Design by
James D. Bissell (as James Bissell)

Art Direction by
Gae S. Buckley (as Gae Buckley)
Christopher Burian-Mohr (as Chris Burian-Mohr)

Set Decoration by
Ric McElvin

Costume Design by
Carol Oditz

Makeup Department
Kareen Boursier .... hair stylist
Susan A. Cabral .... makeup artist: Ms. Russo (as Susan Cabral)
Sherry Caudle .... makeup artist
Elle Elliott .... hair styles supervisor
James Lee McCoy .... key makeup artist (as Jim McCoy)
Francisco X. Pérez .... makeup supervisor (as Frank Perez)
Gerald Solomon .... key hair stylist
Michelle Garbin .... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management
David Siegel .... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael H. Anderson .... second second assistant director (as Michael Anderson)
Steve Battaglia .... second assistant director: second unit
H. Gordon Boos .... first assistant director
Darren M. Demetre .... additional second second assistant director (as Darren Demetre)
K.C. Hodenfield .... first assistant director: second unit
W. Thomas Snyder .... second assistant director (as Tom Snyder)
Mark Vargo .... second unit director
Courtney Wulfe .... additional second second assistant director

Art Department
Scott M. Anderson .... assistant property master (as Scott Anderson)
John J. Bradley .... set dresser (as John Bradley)
Ernest Depew .... construction coordinator (as Ernie Depew)
Alan Easley .... set dresser
Nancy Gilmore .... lead person
Trevor Goring .... storyboard artist
Ted Haigh .... assistant art director
Carey Harris Jr. .... assistant property master
Kathleen Hiraga .... art department coordinator
Frank McEldowney .... greensman
Paul M. Rohrbaugh III .... scenic supervisor (as Paul Rohrbaugh)
Tom Shaw Jr. .... property master
Jesse Siono Jr. .... stand-by painter (as Jesse Siono)
Jay Siroy .... construction foreman
Dwain Wilson .... on-set dresser
Jennifer Bristol .... painter (uncredited)
Andrea Cantrell .... props (uncredited)
Raul V. Carrera .... set dresser (uncredited)
Stan Cockerell .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Bill Garber .... greensman (uncredited)
Christopher Hayes .... set dresser (uncredited)
Paul Penley .... set dresser (uncredited)
Lee Ross .... paint foreman (uncredited)
Molli Simon .... buyer: set dressing (uncredited)
Christopher Windisch .... construction foreman (uncredited)

Sound Department
Stu Bernstein .... sound editor
David E. Campbell .... sound re-recording mixer (as David Campbell)
Kay Colvin .... cable person
Marc Deschaine .... assistant sound editor
Joe Divitale .... sound editor (as Joseph Divitale)
Michael Dressel .... supervising foley editor
Rickley W. Dumm .... assistant sound editor
Bruce Fortune .... supervising sound editor
Kirk Francis .... sound mixer
Laura Graham .... adr editor
Mark C. Grech .... cable person (as Mark Grech)
Rick Hart .... sound re-recording mixer
Ellen Heuer .... foley artist
Andrea Horta .... adr editor
Glenn Hoskinson .... sound editor
David Jobe .... foley mixer
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Neil L. Kaufman .... sound editor (as Neil Kaufman)
Pamela G. Kimber .... adr assistant
Lance Laurienzo .... first assistant sound editor
Robert J. Litt .... sound re-recording mixer
Kimberly Ellen Lowe .... sound editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Anthony Milch .... sound editor (as Anthony R. Milch)
Christopher Moriana .... foley artist (as Chris Moriana)
Howard Neiman .... sound editor
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer
Jonathan Phillips .... assistant sound editor
John T. Reitz .... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Gregg Rudloff .... sound re-recording mixer
Mychal Smith .... boom operator (as Mychal D. Smith)
Shawn Sykora .... sound editor
Elliot Tyson .... sound re-recording mixer
Donald L. Warner Jr. .... sound editor
Aaron D. Weisblatt .... sound editor
Paul Aulicino .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
David Behle .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Jack Keller .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Dennis Sager .... adr engineer (uncredited)
Steven M. Sax .... sound editor (uncredited)
Dean St. John .... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by
Burt Dalton .... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by
Raymond C. King .... computer special effects (uncredited)
Brandon McNaughton .... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts
Monty Jordan .... assistant stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department
Randy Alderson .... lamp operator
Sidney Ray Baldwin .... still photographer (as Sidney Baldwin)
David Brink .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as David Brinks)
Sean Finnegan .... dolly grip: second unit
Harry K. Garvin .... camera operator: "b" camera
Harry K. Garvin .... panaglide operator
Scott Hillman .... rigging grip
Bobby Huber .... key grip
Trevor Loomis .... second assistant camera: second unit
Rick Maddux .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Richard Maddux)
Fred L. McLane .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Fred McLane)
Frank Montesanto .... best boy grip (as Frank A. Montesanto)
John Murphy .... dolly grip (as John W. Murphy)
Patrick Murray .... gaffer
Frank Parrish .... second assistant camera
Don Reddy .... camera operator
Tony Rivetti .... first assistant camera (as Anthony J. Rivetti)
Calmar Roberts .... first assistant camera: second unit (as Cal Roberts)
Van Scarboro .... video assist operator
Stephen Sfetku .... second assistant camera: second unit
Darrell B. Sheldon .... key grip: second unit (as Darrell Sheldon)
Richard Smock .... rigging gaffer (as Richard C. Smock)
Mark Vargo .... director of photography: second unit
Carl A. Vidnic .... lamp operator (as Carl Vidnic)
Richard Brooks Burton .... aerial first assistant camera (uncredited)
Rolf Eberlein .... electrician (uncredited)
Jim Gordon .... grip (uncredited)
Greg Harris .... grip (uncredited)
Danny Hernandez .... electrician (uncredited)
Glen Holland .... lighting console operator (uncredited)
Mansur Johnson .... grip (uncredited)
Michael Kelem .... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Rick Maddux .... best boy electric (uncredited)
Maliz van Ooyen .... film loader: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department
Marshall Peck .... location casting
Abbe Wool .... casting assistant
Q. DeChambres .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Greg Farley .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Joe Grisaffi .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Abiiba S. Howell .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Madeloff .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Dee Stippick .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kimberly Adams-Galligan .... assistant costume designer (as Kimberly Adams)
Gala Autumn .... costume supervisor
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell .... key costumer (as Cheryl Beasley-Blackwell)
Barbara Gordon .... costumer: Kevin Costner
Brenda Maben .... costumer
Bob Morgan .... costumer (as Robert Morgan)
Gina G. Aller .... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department
Patrick Flannery .... associate film editor
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Bob Putynkowski .... color timer
Clay Rawlins .... additional film editor
Rebecca Weigold .... assistant film editor

Music Department
Kevin Crehan .... assistant music editor
Larry Fitzgerald .... music supervisor
Jim Harrison .... supervising music editor
Mark Hartley .... music supervisor
William Ross .... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands .... music score mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Steven Scott Smalley .... orchestrator (as Scott Smalley)
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Matthew Della Polla .... scoring consultant (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department
Homer G. Brown .... transportation co-captain: Houston (as Homer Brown)
Harry McCorey .... transportation co-captain: Tucson (as Harry McCrory)
Craig Pinkard .... transportation coordinator
Robert Santoro .... transportation captain
Brian Steagall .... transportation co-captain: Tucson
Charles Montgomery .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld .... transportation coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew
Bert Beechem .... assistant production office coordinator
Noel Bermudez .... production accountant
Bettiann Bevil .... staff: Kingwood Country Club
Kevin Bowe .... staff assistant
Billy Brashier .... projectionist (as Billy R. Brashier)
Amberwren Briskey-Cohen .... assistant: Mr. Foster
Brad Britton .... golf instructor
Stephen Bures .... staff assistant
Craig Busch .... assistant location manager
Scott Curiel .... staff: Deerwood Club
David Dirks .... staff assistant
Charles Faubion .... staff: Kingwood Country Club
Sandy Faubion .... staff: Kingwood Country Club
Debbie Faulkner .... staff: Kingwood Country Club
David Finch .... technical crew: CBS
Luther Fisher .... technical crew: CBS
John Freeman .... staff: Deerwood Club
Heidi Fugeman .... staff assistant
Carlos Garcia .... caterer
Claude Gaudette .... synthesizer programmer
Adam Glickman .... staff assistant: second unit
Karen Golden .... script supervisor
Patty Hanson Puskar .... assistant: Mr. Costner
Rob Harris .... unit publicist
Jane Harrison .... assistant production accountant
Eric Fox Hays .... production assistant (as Eric Hays)
Jim Huckabay .... staff: Kingwood Country Club
Toni Jolly .... staff assistant
Steven 'Sven' Lewison .... caddie consultant
Matt Marx .... staff assistant (as Matthew Marx)
Gary McCord .... golf consultant
Peter McNally .... staff assistant
Arnold Mintz .... technical crew: CBS
Sue Bea Montgomery .... production office coordinator
Nick Muro .... technical crew: CBS
Stuart Neumann .... location manager: Houston
John Norville .... golf consultant: second unit
Dennis O'Donnell .... staff: Kingwood Country Club
David Priesler .... staff: Kingwood Country Club
Debbie Priesler .... staff: Kingwood Country Club
Mike Rokosa .... technical crew: CBS
Lauren Ross .... location manager: Tucson
Kevin Thomas Roy .... additional production assistant (as Kevin Roy)
Catherine Schellhorn .... staff assistant
Joe Schultz .... caterer
Kathryn Segura .... animal trainer
Joelle Bryanne Stapleton .... staff assistant (as Joelle Stapleton)
Cynthia Streit .... staff assistant
Tod Swindell .... assistant location manager
Justin Ward .... staff assistant: second unit
Yurgis Weisberg .... assistant: Mr. Shelton (as Yurgis Weisberg-Balchunas)
Maurice Williams .... assistant: Mr. Lester
Jeff Winn .... craft service
Bill Daly .... post-production accountant manager (uncredited)
Michael Dorner .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Mitch Harbeson .... location scout (uncredited)
Tony Kerum .... caterer (uncredited)
Mark Kubiak .... staff assistant (uncredited)
Peter McKernan .... aerial coordinator (uncredited)
Eduardo Ricketts Jr. .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Rick Scheil .... accountant (uncredited)
Gary J. Sims .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Scott Stravitz .... set medic (uncredited)
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc .... helicopter pilot (uncredited)

Thanks
Rick Sussman .... special thanks: Club Corporation of America

Crew believed to be complete


Production Companies

Regency Enterprises
Warner Bros.

Distributors

Warner Bros. (1996) (USA) (theatrical)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (1999) (USA) (TV) (broadcast premiere)
Warner Bros. Entertainment (1996) (Canada) (theatrical)
Argentina Video Home (Argentina) (video)
Audio Visual Enterprises (1997) (Greece) (VHS)
Warner Bros. (Argentina)
Warner Bros. (Germany)
Warner Bros. (Spain)
Warner Home Video (2002) (Germany) (DVD)
Warner Home Video (1997) (UK) (video)
Warner Home Video (USA) (DVD)
Warner Home Video (USA) (laserdisc)
Warner Home Vídeo (Brazil) (DVD)
Warner Home Vídeo (Brazil) (VHS)

Special Effects

Cinesite (digital visual effects)

Other Companies

Epic Soundtrax soundtrack album
Movie Movers cast trailers
Movie Movers star trailers
Nina Saxon Film Design main and end titles designed by
Pacific Title opticals
INDEX       yummy 8-3-2014 6:07 PM
Rene Russo
Linda Hart
blitzen im back       I LOVE THIS 1-3-2018 5:16 PM
FAN 4 LIFE       lets do it 1-26-2018 6:29 PM
AJ DUHE       score 3-1-2018 5:42 PM
hoffa       i like this 3-24-2018 7:10 PM
UNCLE BILL       good 4-27-2018 5:38 PM
dunkin donuts       fine movie 7-24-2018 06:12 AM
Jennifer Donnolly       bring it up 9-3-2018 5:49 PM
AJ       Good movie 9-15-2019 6:23 PM
All times are MT (US).
All dates are in Month-Day-Year format.
Go to: