The Message Board For PeterAustinNoto.Com
View Categories > A forum dedicated to movies or shows you have seen > True Grit at the movies
Email this to someone
HOTTSAUCE       True Grit at the movies 1-1-2011 1:50 PM
Not bad
sounded like sling blade at times
HOTTSAUCE       True Grit at the movies 1-1-2011 1:52 PM
Overview
User Rating:
Top 250: #199

8.5/10 7,867 votes »
Your Rating:

Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10 (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter:
Up 566% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Directors:
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen

Writers (WGA):
Joel Coen (screenplay) &
Ethan Coen (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for True Grit on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 December 2010 (USA)
Genre:
Adventure | Drama | Western
Tagline:
Punishment comes one way or another
Plot:
A tough U.S. Marshal helps a stubborn young woman track down her father's murderer.
Plot Keywords:
Texas Ranger | Eye Patch | Bear Suit | Two Word Title | Winchester Rifle
Awards:
1 win & 7 nominations
NewsDesk:
(717 articles)
The Year In Review
(From Screen Comment. 31 December 2010, 8:35 PM, PST)
The Top 10 Movies Of 2010: Josh's Take
(From MTV Movies Blog. 31 December 2010, 2:00 PM, PST)
Director Tammi Sutton Shares Her Top 10 Favorite Films Of 2010 With GeekTyrant
(From GeekTyrant. 31 December 2010, 11:47 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
One of the most crowd-pleasing films I think the Coens have ever made, accessible, simple, mythic and finally beautiful
Cast
(in credits order)

Jeff Bridges ... Rooster Cogburn

Hailee Steinfeld ... Mattie Ross

Matt Damon ... LaBoeuf

Josh Brolin ... Tom Chaney

Barry Pepper ... Lucky Ned Pepper
Dakin Matthews ... Col. Stonehill
Jarlath Conroy ... Undertaker

Paul Rae ... Emmett Quincy

Domhnall Gleeson ... Moon (The Kid)
Elizabeth Marvel ... 40-Year-Old Mattie
Roy Lee Jones ... Yarnell

Ed Corbin ... Bear Man

Leon Russom ... Sheriff

Bruce Green ... Harold Parmalee

Candyce Hinkle ... Boarding House Landlady
Peter Leung ... Mr. Lee
Don Pirl ... Cole Younger

Joe Stevens ... Cross-examining Lawyer
David Lipman ... First Lawyer
Jake Walker ... Judge Parker
Orlando Storm Smart ... Stableboy (as Orlando Smart)
Ty Mitchell ... Ferryman

Nicholas Sadler ... Repentant Condemned Man

Scott Sowers ... Unrepentant Condemned Man
Jonathan Joss ... Condemned Indian
Maggie A. Goodman ... Woman at Hanging

Brandon Rex Sanders ... Indian Youth at Bagby's (as Brandon Sanderson)
Ruben Nakai Campana ... Indian Youth at Bagby's
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Mary Anzalone ... Traveling Lady (uncredited)

Cody Jones ... Indian in Wild West Show (uncredited)



Directed by
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen

Writing credits
(WGA)
Joel Coen (screenplay) &
Ethan Coen (screenplay)


Charles Portis (novel)


Produced by
Ethan Coen .... producer
Joel Coen .... producer
David Ellison .... executive producer
Megan Ellison .... executive producer
Robert Graf .... executive producer
Scott Rudin .... producer
Paul Schwake .... executive producer
Steven Spielberg .... executive producer

Original Music by
Carter Burwell

Cinematography by
Roger Deakins (director of photography)

Film Editing by
Ethan Coen (as Roderick Jaynes)
Joel Coen (as Roderick Jaynes)

Casting by
Jo Edna Boldin
Ellen Chenoweth
Rachel Tenner

Production Design by
Jess Gonchor

Art Direction by
Stefan Dechant
Christina Ann Wilson (supervising art director)

Set Decoration by
Nancy Haigh

Costume Design by
Mary Zophres

Makeup Department
Jacenda Burkett .... makeup artist
Beate Eisele .... key makeup artist
Terri Ewton .... hair stylist
Kay Georgiou .... hair department head
Robin Myriah Hatcher .... special makeup effects production coordinator: Tinsley Studio
Heather Henry .... makeup artist
Jennifer Hodges .... hair stylist
Meredith Johns .... makeup artist
Missy Lisenby .... makeup artist
Sheila Moore .... hair stylist
Thomas Nellen .... makeup department head
Joe Rivera .... makeup artist
Geordie Sheffer .... key hair stylist
Alissa Shores .... hair stylist
Marlene D. Whiton .... makeup artist
Hiroshi Yada .... special makeup effects crew: Tinsley studio

Production Management
Catherine Farrell .... post-production supervisor
Karen Ruth Getchell .... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Stephen Clarke .... second second assistant director
Bac DeLorme .... key second assistant director
Betsy Magruder .... first assistant director
Jeremy Reisig .... additional second assistant director

Art Department
Jeff B. Adams Jr. .... set designer
J. Todd Anderson .... storyboard artist
Pedro Barquin .... key on-set greens
David D. Baumann .... second assistant propmaster
Noah Bradley .... construction coordinator: New Mexico
Robert Brown .... carpenter
John C. Cameron .... assistant property master
Chris Clayton .... set dresser
Dennis Collins .... standby painter
Chris Combs .... set dresser
Sage Emmett Connell .... gang boss: New Mexico
Tim Dingle .... signwriter
Travis Eisenberg .... propmaker
John Frick .... set designer
Daniel J. Gillooly .... greens foreman
Juliet Guimont .... scenic artist
Gregory Hill .... set illustrator
Elliott Hostetter .... on-set dresser
Scott G. Jones .... gang boss: set
Ellen Lampl .... graphic designer
David Menefee .... foreman
Jarrette Moats .... art department coordinator
Leigh Anne Montaño .... art department coordinator: New Mexico (as Leigh Anne Stoudenmire)
Chris Painter .... set dresser
Sara Philpott .... set decoration buyer
Leonard Sanchez .... greens person
Leonard Sanchez .... utility technician
Eric S. Saperstein .... paint foreman
Walter Schneider .... scenic artist
Loren Schoel .... set painter
Phil Shirey .... set dresser
Michael Smothers .... tool man
Desirae Wallace .... art department assistant
Keith Walters .... property master
Tom Ward .... construction coordinator
Kevan Weber .... set dresser
Mark Weissenfluh .... leadman
Randal Woodward .... paint gangboss
Koen Wooten .... assistant props
Colin Zaug .... on-set dresser

Sound Department
Douglas Axtell .... sound mixer
Phil Barrie .... assistant sound editor
Bob Beher .... foley editor
Craig Berkey .... sound designer
Craig Berkey .... sound re-recording mixer
Kay Colvin .... utility sound technician
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist
Joel Dougherty .... foley editor
Randall L. Johnson .... boom operator
Peter F. Kurland .... sound mixer
George A. Lara .... foley mixer
Skip Lievsay .... sound re-recording mixer
Skip Lievsay .... supervising sound editor
Greg Orloff .... sound re-recording mixer

Special Effects by
Aida Caefer .... puppet crew
Matt Corrigan .... special effects technician
Steve Cremin .... special effects coordinator
William D. Lee .... special effects foreman
Wes Mattox .... special effects technician
Lee McConnell .... special effects foreman
James W. McCormick .... special effects technician
Brandon K. McLaughlin .... special effects technician
Brian Montgomery .... special effects technician
Scott Oshita .... special effects animatronic horse
Gary Petersen .... special effects technician
Dennis Yeager II .... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by
Andy Burmeister .... lead matchmover: Luma Pictures
Michael Cashore .... visual effects artist: Luma Pictures
Ray Chang .... visual effects: Luma Pictures
Vincent Cirelli .... visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals
Ruy Delgado .... rotoscope artist
Gus Duron .... digital opticals editor
Katie Godwin .... visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
Anthony Grant .... matte painter: Luma Pictures
Steve Griffith .... visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
Philippe Majdalani .... digital intermediate assistant producer
Paul Molodowitch .... pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
Gautama Murcho .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Marla Neto .... digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
Mitch Paulson .... supervising digital colorist
Michael Perdew .... visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
Tom Piedmont .... roto/paint artist: Luma PIctures
Justin Porter .... technical coordinator: Luma Pictures
Nathan Rich .... network administrator: Luma Pictures
Drew Rosen .... system administrator: Luma Pictures
Jared Sanders .... matchmove artist: Luma Pictures
Payam Shohadai .... executive visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
Joey Sila .... visual effects artist: Luma Pictures
Thanapoom Siripopungul .... character technical director: Luma Pictures
Michael Stewart .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
James Waterson .... digital compositor: Luma Pictures
Elaine Wu .... animator: Luma Pictures
Sonia Yu .... lighter: Luma Pictures
Loic Zimmermann .... concept artist: Luma Pictures

Stunts
Thomas E. Bentley .... stunt double
Brian Brown .... stunts
Tim Buchanan .... utility stunts
Loyd Catlett .... stunts
Vince Deadrick Jr. .... stunt double: Jeff Bridges
Danny Downey .... stunt double: Nicholas Sadler
Donald John Hewitt .... stunts
Cassidy Hice .... stunt double
Doran Ingram .... utility stunts
Ian Mclaughlin .... key stunt rigger
Ian Mclaughlin .... utility stunts
Casey O'Neill .... stunt double: Matt Damon
Michael Ortiz .... stunts
William Weber .... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department
Troy Anderson .... best boy rigging electric
Jeff Andrus .... key grip: second unit
Liza Bambenek .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jeff Bettis .... grip
Matt Bizer .... video assist
John Bonnin .... Libra head operator
Nathan Brown .... electrician
Chip Byrd .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, New Mexico unit
Dante Cardone .... lighting specialist
Bennett Cerf .... assistant camera
Eric Cunningham .... electrician
R. Michael De Chellis .... rigging gaffer
Wes Dixon .... set lighting technician
John Eschberger .... gaffer: second unit
Ryan Eustis .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, New Mexico unit
Kevin Fahey .... best boy rigging grip
Michael Fitzgerald .... epk photographer
Bruce Hamme .... dolly grip
Ian Hanna .... grip
Donald R. Howe Jr. .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Texas unit
Trevor Howe .... rigging grip
Chip Huntington .... grip
Jason Keene .... rigging grip
David R. Kohn .... best boy electric
Kurt Kornemann .... grip
Mitchell Andrew Lillian .... key grip
Chris Lovely .... electrician
Damon Marcellino .... lighting technician
Rick Marroquin .... dolly grip
Sean McClellan .... lighting technician
Trevor Murphy .... camera production assistant
Lauren Petzke .... electrician
Chad Lear Plunkett .... rigging grip
Ian Quigley .... lighting technician
Jessica Ramos .... camera loader
Phillip Renke .... rigging grip
Donis Rhoden .... best boy grip: Texas
Lorey Sebastian .... still photographer
Pete Stockton .... rigging grip
Greg Travis .... rigging grip
Erik Untersee .... rigging grip
Steve Urban .... grip
Ezra Venetos .... grip
Aaron Atom Vyvial .... grip
Craig Wadlin .... rigging grip
Chris Wagganer .... key video assist
Wilson Webb .... still photographer
Scott Wetzel .... video assist

Casting Department
Nina Henninger .... search casting
Sarah Kliban .... search casting
Matt Ryan .... casting intern
Garin Sparks .... casting assistant
Joseph Spector .... extras casting assistant
Tynan Coleman .... extras casting production assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer A. Wright .... additional casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Bren Cook .... ager/dyer
Lori DeLapp .... costume supervisor
Carol Demarti .... head costume ager/dyer
Dominick De Rasmo .... ager/dyer
Jenny Eagan .... assistant costume designer
Emily Egge .... set costumer
Charlotte Harrigan .... costume assistant
Corrine Larson .... costumer: preparation
Lauren Pratto .... costumer
Claire Sandrin .... set costumer
Barnaby Smith .... costumer: Mr. Damon

Editorial Department
Rick Brown .... colorist: dailies
Gershon Hinkson .... assistant editor
Todd Kolker .... post-production executive
Yvan Lucas .... dailies colorist: Efilm
Mitch Paulson .... supervising digital colorist
Vincent Polidoro .... post-production technician

Music Department
Carter Burwell .... conductor
Carter Burwell .... orchestrator
Tony Finno .... music preparation
Todd Kasow .... music editor
Sonny Kompanek .... orchestrator

Transportation Department
Catherine Adrian .... driver: cast
Chris Basso .... production van driver operator
Ted Basso .... production van driver: basecamp
Gilley Grey .... transportation
Edward Lassak .... transportation captain
Lucas Pierce .... dot coordinator
Paul Ripple .... transportation captain
Timothy P. Ryan Jr. .... driver
Timothy P. Ryan .... transportation coordinator
Harold L. Woods .... genny operator

Other crew
Mike Andrade .... production assistant
John Arszyla .... on-set medic: Texas
Amy Baklini .... stand-in for Hailee Steinfeld
Randall Balsmeyer .... title designer
Cayley Bell .... assistant to executive producer
Tyson Bidner .... supervising location manager
Megan Alicia Brown .... second assistant accountant (as Megan Brown)
Jennifer Carpenter .... assistant travel coordinator
Alyssa Cashman .... additional production assistant
Mary Beth Chambers .... production assistant
Johnny Cicco .... stand-in for Mr. Damon
Logan Cooper .... location scout
Luke Crawford .... key set production assistant
John P. Crowley .... key assistant location manager: Texas
Kera Dacy .... assistant accountant
Dustin Daniels .... assistant location manager
Shanti Delsarte .... travel coordinator
Kat Donahue .... key assistant location manager
Isha Sunflower Downs .... production secretary: new mexico
Amy Draughn .... assistant: Mr. Brolin
Robbie Friedmann .... location manager: Texas
Joshua Fritel .... set production assistant
Vanessa Gaitan .... production assistant
Rachael Lin Gallaghan .... production coordinator
Mollie A. Gallagher .... production assistant
Jenny Goddard .... production assistant
Ryan Hintz .... key second assistant accountant
Thomas Johnston .... script supervisor
Stacey Knudson .... payroll clerk
Cheryl Kurk .... production accountant
John Lucas .... assistant location manager: New Mexico
Todd Manes .... set production assistant
Matthew J. Miller .... office production assistant
Todd Minobe .... puppeteer
Liz Modena .... post production accountant
Tim Monich .... dialect coach to Mr. Damon
Charles Mulford .... production assistant
Brian Murphy .... production assistant
Sean Oliver .... adr loop group
Karen Ramirez .... assistant production coordinator
Mark Rappaport .... puppeteer
Will Rimmer .... production assistant
Paul B. Roberts .... location scout: New Mexico
Sam Rypinski .... office production assistant: New Mexico
Louise Spencer .... unit publicist
Lane Stewart .... additional production assistant
Matthew Carson Taylor .... payroll clerk
Clinton Trucks .... assistant to executive producer
Déborah Wakshull .... location scout
Brenden Wedner .... environmental services
Brian Austin Wenrich .... additional production assistant
Steve White .... assistant location manager
Justin T. Williams .... assistant location manager: New Mexico
Lava Buckley .... production office day player (uncredited)

Thanks
Wendy Crouse .... special thanks


Production Companies
Paramount Pictures (presents)
Skydance Productions (presents)
Scott Rudin Productions
Mike Zoss Productions
Distributors
Paramount Pictures (2011) (France) (theatrical)
Paramount Pictures (2010) (USA) (theatrical)
Special Effects
Creature Effects
Luma Pictures (visual effects)
Special FX International
Tinsley Studio (prosthetic make-up effects)
Wolf Stuntworks
Other Companies
Absolut Video VideoAssist equipment provided by
Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment camera cranes
Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment stabilized remote camera systems
Digital Media Services (DMS) digital marketing asset management
Dolby Laboratories sound mix
EMS Payroll extras payroll
Filmtools expendables
Garson Studios sound stages
Hollywood Trucks entertainment transportation
Klass Security and Investigations anti-piracy security services
Mode HQ post-production (additional support)
Nonesuch Records soundtrack
Transportation Resources transportation equipment
HOTTSAUCE       Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit 1-1-2011 1:55 PM
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
just wanted to lick her lips all around
with that cherub face
yes       yes 6-23-2019 9:41 PM
All times are MT (US).
All dates are in Month-Day-Year format.
Go to: