The Message Board For PeterAustinNoto.Com
View Categories > A forum dedicated to movies or shows you have seen > What About Bob
Email this to someone
cedar       What About Bob 12-5-2017 6:09 PM
Overview




User Rating:






7.0/10 54,152 votes »





















Popularity: ?

Down 17% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.


Director:

Frank Oz



Writers (WGA):

Alvin Sargent (story) &
Laura Ziskin (story) ...
(more)


Contact:

View company contact information for What About Bob? on IMDbPro.


Release Date:

17 May 1991 (USA) See more »


Genre:

Comedy See more »


Tagline:

Bob's a special kind of friend. The kind that drives you crazy!


Plot:

A successful psychotherapist loses his mind after one of his most dependent patients, an obsessive-compulsive neurotic, tracks him down during his family vacation. Full summary » | Add synopsis »


Plot Keywords:

See more »


Awards:

2 wins & 1 nomination See more »


NewsDesk:
(2 articles)

What About Barb?: Jessica Gunning, Leah Remini to Star in NBC Reboot
(From TVLine.com. 2 March 2017, 11:30 AM, PST)
Richard Dreyfuss Sues Disney Over ‘What About Bob?’ Profits
(From Variety - Film News. 9 April 2015, 7:29 PM, PDT)



User Reviews:

What about Bill! See more (169 total) »


Cast (in credits order) (verified as complete)



Bill Murray ... Bob Wiley

Richard Dreyfuss ... Dr. Leo Marvin

Julie Hagerty ... Fay Marvin

Charlie Korsmo ... Sigmund 'Siggy' Marvin

Kathryn Erbe ... Anna Marvin

Tom Aldredge ... Mr. Guttman
Susan Willis ... Mrs. Guttman
Roger Bowen ... Phil
Fran Brill ... Lily Marvin
Brian Reddy ... Carswell Fensterwald, M.D.

Doris Belack ... Dr. Catherine Tomsky
Melinda Mullins ... Marie Grady

Marcella Lowery ... Betty, Switchboard Operator
Margot Welch ... Gwen, Switchboard Operator
Barbara Andres ... Claire, Dr. Marvin's Secretary

Aida Turturro ... Prostitute
Stuart Rudin ... Crazy Man in New York Street
Cortez Nance Jr. ... Lobby Doorman

Lori Tan Chinn ... Bus Driver

Dennis Scott ... Motorcycle Cop (as Dennis R. Scott)
Charles Thomas Baxter ... Nursing Home Guard
Donald J. Lee Jr. ... Nursing Home Attendant

Reg E. Cathey ... Howie, 'Good Morning America' Director
Tom Stechschulte ... Lennie, 'Good Morning America' Producer
Russell Bobbitt ... Good Morning America Crew Member

Richard Fancy ... Minister

Joan Lunden ... TV Announcer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
April Cantor ... (uncredited)



Directed by

Frank Oz



Writing credits
(WGA)
Alvin Sargent (story) &
Laura Ziskin (story)


Tom Schulman (screenplay)




Produced by

Bernard Williams .... co-producer
Laura Ziskin .... producer



Original Music by

Miles Goodman



Cinematography by

Michael Ballhaus



Film Editing by

Anne V. Coates



Casting by

Glenn Daniels



Production Design by

Leslie Dilley (as Les Dilley)



Art Direction by

Jack Blackman



Set Decoration by

Anne Kuljian



Costume Design by

Bernie Pollack



Makeup Department

Fern Buchner .... makeup artist: New York
Mary Burton .... makeup assistant
Deborah La Mia Denaver .... hair stylist: Mr. Murray
Romaine Greene .... hair stylist: New York
Susan V. Kalinowski .... hair stylist: Mr. Dreyfuss (as Susan Kalinowski)
Emanuel Millar .... hair stylist
Matthew W. Mungle .... makeup artist (as Matthew Mungle)
Dorothy J. Pearl .... makeup artist: Mr. Murray



Production Management

David C. Anderson .... unit production manager (as David Anderson)
Jennifer Ogden .... unit production manager: New York
David Hoberman .... executive in charge of production: Walt Disney Studios (uncredited)
Angel Pine .... Post Production Executive (uncredited)
Steven Tyler Sahlein .... post production manager (uncredited)



Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Cyd Adams .... second second assistant director
Donald J. Lee Jr. .... second assistant director
James W. Skotchdopole .... first assistant director



Art Department

Russell Bobbitt .... property master
Daren Dochterman .... junior illustrator
Roger G. Fortune .... set designer (as Roger Fortune)
Douglas Fox .... property master
Steven Gamiello .... lead man: New York (as Steven R. Gamiello)
Robert Griffon Jr. .... property master: New York (as Robert J. Griffon Jr.)
Donald G. Helderle .... construction foreman (as Don Helderle)
Carol Joffe .... set decorator: New York
Beth Kuhn .... art director: New York
Frank B. Nieves .... construction foreman (as Frank Nieves)
Ken Scaife .... construction coordinator (as Kenneth Scaife)
Wayne Shepherd .... lead man
Jonathan Bobbitt .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Michael R. Clark .... painter (uncredited)
Michael A. Contreraz .... laborer (uncredited)
Julie B. Crum .... greens department (uncredited)
Jennifer Dawson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Scott De Shields .... construction coordinator: reshoots (uncredited)
Jea DeVoe .... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Joseph Perugini .... plasterer foreman (uncredited)



Sound Department

Andrew Adams .... cable person
Bruce Bell .... foley mixer (as Bruce R. Bell)
Denis Blackerby .... dubbing recordist
Liz Carlin .... assistant sound editor
John K. Carr .... sound editor (as John Carr)
David Grannis .... assistant sound editor
Catherine Harper .... foley artist
Devon Heffley Curry .... adr editor (as Devon Curry)
Pieter Hubbard .... sound editor
David J. Hudson .... re-recording mixer
Doc Kane .... adr mixer
Kim Maitland .... boom operator: New York
Kenneth C. Mantlo .... boom operator (as Ken Mantlo)
Mel Metcalfe .... re-recording mixer
Bill Phillips .... supervising sound editor
John Phillips .... sound editor
Terry Porter .... re-recording mixer
Hal Sanders .... sound editor
Scott Shadden .... assistant sound editor
Edward M. Steidele .... foley artist (as Edward Steidele)
Robert Warwick .... sound editor
Ed White .... sound mixer
Robert Gramaglia .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Vincent Zabaly .... sound transfer (uncredited)



Special Effects by

Richard O. Helmer .... special effects supervisor



Stunts

Bobby Burns .... stunts
Michael Steve Jones .... stunts
Jim Kindelon .... stunts
Dennis Scott .... stunt coordinator (as Dennis R. Scott)
Steve Hart .... stunts (uncredited)



Camera and Electrical Department

Stuart Abramson .... key grip
Florian Ballhaus .... first assistant camera
Darrell Blevins .... grip
Arthur Blum .... dolly grip
Jerry DeBlau .... gaffer: New York
Randy Downey .... lamp operator
David M. Dunlap .... camera operator
Dennis Gamiello .... key grip: New York
Dave Gillespie .... grip
Nils Johnson .... video assist operator
Jay Kemp .... lamp operator (as Jay Douglas Kemp)
Craig Kohtala .... best boy grip
Jack Kohtala .... grip
Bobby Mancuso .... second assistant camera
Greg Martin .... grip (as Greg M. Martin)
Charlie McIntyre .... lamp operator (as Charles H. McIntyre III)
Robert W. Meyers .... rigging gaffer
Peter John Petraglia .... best boy: New York
Ronald J. Pure Jr. .... lamp operator (as Ronald Joe Pure Jr.)
John 'Fest' Sandau .... assistant chief lighting technician
Steve Sanderson .... camera trainee
Larry Thomas .... lamp operator
James R. Tynes .... chief lighting technician (as Jim Tynes)
David M. Walsh .... additional photographer
Barry Wetcher .... still photographer
David Knox .... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Gábor Kövér .... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
Sal Martorano .... electrician (uncredited)



Casting Department

William Dean .... extras casting
Jill Greenberg .... casting associate



Costume and Wardrobe Department

Marie Boller .... costumer (as Marie Kaderback)
Jennifer Butler .... costumer: Mr. Murray
David Dumais .... wardrobe supervisor: New York
Julie Glick .... costumer (as Julie Lynn Glick)
Hugo Peña .... costume supervisor
Susan J. Wright .... wardrobe supervisor: New York



Editorial Department

Christopher Cibelli .... assistant film editor
James Garrett .... assistant film editor (as James A. Garrett)
James D.R. Hickox .... assistant film editor
Sandy Isaac .... post-production coordinator
Bob Kaiser .... color timer (as Robert Kaiser)
Theresa Repola Mohammed .... negative cutter
Adam P. Scott .... apprentice film editor



Location Management

Mark A. Baker .... location manager: New York
Charles Thomas Baxter .... location manager (as Charles Baxter)
Ritchie Copenhaver .... assistant location manager
Judith Jennings .... location teacher



Music Department

Oscar Castro-Neves .... additional orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Nancy Fogarty .... music editor
Darlene Koldenhoven .... vocal contractor
Joel Moss .... music mixer
Joel Moss .... music recordist
Thomas Pasatieri .... additional orchestrator
Tom Boyd .... oboe soloist (uncredited)
George Doering .... musician (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Matt Walker .... music executive (uncredited)



Transportation Department

Randy Burke .... transportation captain
Harry J. Leavey .... transportation captain: New York (as Harry Leavey)
James Sweeney .... transportation captain: New York (as Jim Sweeney)
Gaston Veilleux .... transportation coordinator



Other crew

Audrey Bamber .... assistant: Mr. Dreyfuss
Charles Bartlett .... adr voice
Farley Blackman .... boat master
Rafe Blasi .... unit publicist
Ruth Britt .... adr voice
Joseph Chapman .... adr voice
Greg Finley .... adr voice
Wayne Fitzgerald .... title designer
Javier Grajeda .... adr voice
Wendi Haas .... production coordinator: New York
Barbara Harris .... adr voice (as Barbara Iley)
Scott Harris .... production assistant
Rosanna Huffman .... adr voice
Jack Kandel .... adr voice
Lisa Lynn Kearsley .... production coordinator
Carlyle King .... adr voice
Daamen J. Krall .... adr voice (as Daamen Krall)
Marsha Kramer .... adr voice
Timothy Lee .... production assistant
Marci Levine .... first assistant accountant
Susan Malerstein-Watkins .... script supervisor (as Susan Malerstein)
Susan V. McConnell .... assistant production coordinator
Susan Napoli .... adr voice (as Stephani Ryan)
David Randolph .... adr voice
Noreen Reardon .... adr voice
Ilyse Reutlinger .... assistant: Mr. Murray
Candisse Reynolds .... craft service
Blair Richwood .... assistant: Laura Ziskin
Diana Schmidt .... assistant: Mr. Oz (as Diana D. Schmidt)
Gary Schwartz .... adr voice
Vernon Scott .... adr voice
Tandi Slater .... production accountant
Dana Williams .... production coordinator
Betty Chin .... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Letty Gray .... production office (uncredited)
Solomon J. LeFlore .... production financing (uncredited)
Michael McGee .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jacobus Rose .... production executive (uncredited)
Kira Willoughby .... caterer: special dessert catering (uncredited)
Chris Winn .... key craft service (uncredited)
Derek J. Young .... additional voice (uncredited)

Crew verified as complete


Production Companies•Touchstone Pictures (presents)
•Touchwood Pacific Partners 1 (in association with)
Distributors•Buena Vista Pictures (1991) (USA) (theatrical)
•Warner Bros. (1991) (Spain) (theatrical)
•Touchstone Home Video (1991) (USA) (VHS)
•Touchstone Home Video (1991) (USA) (video) (laserdisc)
•American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (1994) (USA) (TV) (broadcast premiere)
•Touchstone Home Video (2000) (USA) (DVD)
•Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2003) (Netherlands) (DVD)
•Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2004) (UK) (DVD)
•Warner Bros. (1991) (France) (theatrical)
•Warner Bros. (1991) (Japan) (theatrical)
•Warner Bros. (1991) (Sweden) (theatrical)
•Abril Vídeo (Brazil) (VHS)
•Buena Vista Home Video (199?) (Netherlands) (VHS)
•Gativideo (199?) (Argentina) (VHS)
Other Companies•American Broadcasting Company (ABC) courtesy of: use of "Good Morning America" facilities (as American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.)
•Bryansteen's Gun and Archery prop guns
•Buena Vista Sound re-recording facilities
•Cinema Research opticals
•Columbia Recording Studios music recorded and mixed at
•Creative Casting casting
•Effects House, The opticals
•Pacific Studios II chromatrans background
•Paramount Pictures courtesy of: scenes from "The Brady Bunch"
•Soundworks West score mixed at
•Tomkats Catering catering
•Truck Brokers logistics management
•Walt Disney Pictures and Television for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom this picture was created by


Additional Details


Also Known As:

See more »


Parents Guide:

View content advisory for parents


Runtime:

99 min


Country:

USA


Language:

English


Color:

Color (Technicolor)


Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1 See more »


Sound Mix:

Dolby


Certification:

Argentina:Atp | Australia:PG | Canada:PG (Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Finland:S | Germany:6 | Iceland:L | Netherlands:6 | New Zealand:PG | Peru:Apt | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | Spain:T | Sweden:11 | UK:PG | USA:PG (certificate #31147)


Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USASee more »


Company:

Touchstone PicturesSee more »
broad st       I LOVE THIS 3-2-2018 7:05 PM
B. KING       still alive but barley .. bob 4-19-2019 3:06 PM
Peter Austin noto       Paustinnoto@gmail.com 8-17-2019 7:47 PM
All times are MT (US).
All dates are in Month-Day-Year format.
Go to: